Schengen Tourist Visa is a Short Term Visa and an excellent option that enables you to explore (hold your breath!) as many as 26 member states of the Schengen Zone, including France, Germany, Sweden, Italy, Spain, Denmark, Austria, Belgium, The Czech Republic, etc.

Schengen Tourist Visa is basically a Multiple Entry or a Single Entry Visa depending on the type of visa you are submitting an application for, and legally valid for a maximum period of 3 months. It is typically of two types, namely, Type A and Type C.

In case you have plans to cover more than one nation on your trip, you require submitting an application to the embassy/consulate of the nation you will be residing at, for the lengthiest time-frame.

Am I keen to stay for over 90 days? What choices I have?

In the wake of using your 90-day visa waiver, you have two options: move to a non-Schengen nation, such as UK, Ireland, or Morocco for a minimum of 90 days prior to re-entering; or check in case you may obtain a long-term visa from a single nation of the Schengen Zone. You can do it by getting married a citizen of the nation that’s on your radar, an employment offer from a company there, a Study visa, or a Work Holiday Visa (WHV).

Entering the Schengen Zone

You will not get any arrival cards to fill when you enter the Schengen zone. You just have to produce your passport before the immigration official. All you have to do is answer all queries honestly. In case you are nicely dressed, well-mannered and appear perfectly normal, you may proceed rapidly.

What happens in case I overstay my visa/visa waiver?

You could be slapped with penalties and it may differ from a rigid warning to banning. It may impact travel to other nations also – they may reason you might overstay there also. So avoid it!

When to apply for Schengen Tourist Visa?

It is somewhat difficult to answer. It’s because of the chance to be invited to a round of interview. In case you’re moving for the first time post 2 years to the Schengen Area, or the first time ever, an interview may be expected. And the next may be far away. In such circumstances, if you are a first-timer, submit an application for Schengen Tourist Visa sooner than later. But, if you’ve traveled earlier, you may not be called for an interview – another time, this can depend. Even in such a situation, be on the safer side and submit an application early.

What is the course of applying for Schengen Tourist Visa?

Check the webpage the measurements of the photos you need. Take out the print of the application form and stick it. Fill the form using your pen and submit it with the applicable certificates/papers to the application center nearest to you.

What certificates/papers are needed for Schengen Tourist Visa?

  1. Application Form – You have to download it from the official website. You may also fill the same online and bring out a hard-copy.
  2. 2 passport size pictures – Whole face with ears noticeable, taken against a white background.
  3. Passport, and reproductions of preceding visas – It is mandatory that there are 2 blanks pages in your passport.
  4. Travel Insurance ratifying a minimum of EUR 30,000 inside the whole Schengen zone.
  5. Cover letter – Mention the aim of the trip and also the schedule.
  6. Flight tickets – Mentioning dates, the point of entrance and departure.
  7. Evidence of Housing
  8. Tickets for traveling inside the Schengen Zone (in case applicable).
  9. Evidence of civil position – birth certificate will do.
  10. Bank statement – It requires exhibiting a minimum balance of EUR 3000 over the previous 6 months. In case you do not have this money in your bank, you could display a family member’s/guardian’s statement in place of it, with an accompanying letter declaring that they are offering sponsorship for your travel and stay. Your bank needs to verify the bank statement.
  11. An employment agreement, with a leave letter (in case applicable).
  12. Income Tax Returns for the previous 3 years.
  13. Letter from the university (in case you happen to be a student) – A “no objection” certificate from the university is mandatory.
  14. Pension report (applicable in case retired).

What is the required time for Schengen Tourist Visa process?

Usually, between 10 and 15 working days the process gets successfully completed.

 

Like & Share