Australian Visa for Indian Citizens

Subcategory 457-Perfect Australian Visa for Indian Citizens

Do you know the 457 Visa is one of the most commonly employed schemes for the Australian or the overseas recruiters, to sponsor trained manpower from abroad, to do a job in Australia, on a temporary basis? Yes, this popular Australian Visa is a much sought after option for the Australian or the overseas recruiters, including those keen to hire Indian Citizens!

The 457 Visa offers two primary alternatives, namely, Business sponsorship & self-sponsorship.

The category is basically an employer-sponsored visa, denoting that it is mandatory that the visa candidates have a nomination from a business which has been sanctioned as a sponsor by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

The subcategory 457 workers, called ‘primary applicants’, must also submit an application for every of the family members (called secondary candidates) they want to welcome to Down Under, for the time-frame of their service.

With a view to being qualified for a Subcategory 457 Visa–through standard business sponsorship–it is compulsory that a worker has a profession on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).

Qualified professions given on the CSOL are categorized as per the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO), and the professions must be duly categorized at an ANSZCO skill level of 1–3 (out of the 5 skill levels).

The main candidate must have a real aim to perform in the nominated line-of-work, have the required expertise & experience, cater to the English language conditions (unless exempt), and possess pertinent licencing & registration to carry-out the work duties. It is compulsory that every aspirant fulfils the health & character conditions.

A 457 Visa employee (called the main visa holder) can be duly escorted by a partner, kids and other dependent family members who are provided with the secondary subcategory 457 Visas.

The relatives (called secondary visa holders) can do a job or enrol for a study course in the Kangaroo Land while their visa is valid. There are no curbs whatsoever on the number of hours they may offer their professional services or the type of job they can perform.

A Subcategory 457 Visa enables the holder to reside and do a job in Oz, for a maximum of four years. The visa holders and their families are 100% free to move between recruiters, states and regional or non-regional places. Still, this is on the condition that any new job provider is approved to sponsor and nominate under the plan. The visa holders presently have 90 successive days once employment has come to an end with one recruiter, to pursue sponsorship with a new recruiter for their visa, lest visas get revoked.

The employees under the subcategory 457 Plan are administered by the same minimum conditions of employment as the local employees. These comprise working hours, overtime payments, rest breaks, sick leave and holidays.

Every impermanent worker has the right to join and be duly represented by a trade union, and also the right to be given a fair treatment, which includes not being thrown out of the job deceitfully or favoured against on the grounds of race, religion, gender, pregnancy, sexual choice, infirmity or trade union involvement.

As per some observers on the issue, this Australian Visa is most suitable option for employing the qualified Indian Citizens. But what may suit the Indian workers may not suit the Australian Government equally.

Check this news report to find out why and how!

Australians First!

In what could be called a striking development, Malcolm Turnbull, the in-office Aussie PM, has reportedly said that the administration will substitute the Skilled 457 Visas with a fresh class, to give the local people a preference for the various work opportunities available in the country.

Turnbull reportedly employed a well-known social network site to make the policy public, which he claimed would “put jobs first” and “Australians first”, in the process, indicating a cut down in the professions obtainable to the qualified workers from abroad and improving the threshold to make the cut.

The PM added that a new provisional visa will substitute the 457 Visa even as it will be tailored to sign-up the best and the brightest.

At present, Down Under has as many as 95,758 people on the 457 Australian Immigration subclass 457 visa even as the most workers on the visas are Indian citizens who have moved for work purposes.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply