Latest PR Requirements for Australia—Are You In The Loop?

One of the most favoured and preferred overseas hotpots for getting the prizes and the much sought after Permanent Residency (PR) in the world, Australia has allowed the migration of a large number of people from around the world every year, and it continues to do the same with its progressive and migrant-friendly various visa categories, as enlisted by the Australian Government’s Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

In this article, we aim to guide you through the latest PR requirements for Australia and help you get a step closer to living permanently in your dream destination!

In case you are wondering, there are numerous benefits of obtaining a PR in Oz. You can stay and live in the country, sponsor your relatives, apply for citizenship after some years, and even give your children born in the country the gift of citizenship!

If all of this sounds like a dream come true for you then this continue reading this article. Basically, Down Under follows a point based system and applicants with higher points have better chances of securing PR.

Requirement #1 –Assemble Your Documents

The foremost step is to assemble and organise key documents such as –travel, education, health and medical, work, IELTS/TOEFL score, and Skill Assessment report (if applicable)

Requirement #2 –Find Most Suitable Visa Category

With so many pathways towards PR, you must know all the visa categories or sub classes and find which particular category suits your purpose of migration the most. For example – a skilled migrant would require a different visa category than a business man or investor and so on.

Planning to Immigrate to Australia in the future? Read this article to know about the latest PR requirements for Australia as per the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply