Everything You Need to Know About Australian PR Visa.

In the last decade, Australia has become a leading overseas hotspot when it comes to migration from other nations. There are various visa categories up-for-grabs under Permanent Residency, such as Subclass 189, Subclass 190, and Subclass 489, etc. Down Under follows a point-based immigration system which determines an individual’s eligibility for the Australia PR visa specialists.

Australia PR Visa is basically given to a non-citizen who has a permanent visa. An Australian permanent resident can live, study or work without any restrictions whatsoever anywhere in the country.

Australia PR Visa Holder & Citizen–Major Differences

A permanent resident has rights and entitlements similar to that of a citizen except for a few differences namely:

  • An Australian citizen has an inevitable right to enter and live in Oz indefinitely. However, if a permanent resident has to travel internationally, they need to make sure that they have a permanent visa with a valid travel authority in case they want to return to the Kangaroo Land as a permanent resident.
  • An Australian citizen can vote in the Australian Government elections, whereas in most cases, the permanent residents do not have this right. Exceptional cases include permanent residents who were enrolled to vote (as a British subject) prior to 1984.

Australia PR visa specialists

Key Factors Weighed

The Australian immigration authorities have a concise method of weighing an applicant’s credentials while granting the Permanent Residency Visa.

The factors include the following criteria:

  • Age: An applicant should be below 50 years of age to get the Australia PR Visa Specialists.
  • Skills: Every year, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of Australia releases an updated list of skill sets that are highly rated in the country in that year. Your skills can be your biggest advantage when presenting a petition for a PR. If your skills match any of the skills mentioned in the Australian highly rated skills list, you are more likely to get an invitation for the visa application and even the chances of getting an approval will increase substantially.
  • English Language Proficiency Test (IELTS): A candidate is required to take a mandatory English language proficiency test. It is compulsory to mention the score of the test with the visa application submitted for PR.
  • Academic Qualifications: An applicant’s academic qualifications, whether accredited in Oz or overseas, count for points.
  • Profession: An applicant’s occupation is also given points in this system.

A total of these points decide whether a person will be granted an Australia Permanent Residence Visa or not.

Consult your visa agent to know how you can improve your chances of making the cut!

Write to us on Ashutosh@abhinav.com or call us on +91-8595338595 for more information on the visa you are looking for.

Like & Share

Leave a Reply