Dig Up All You Need To Know about Saskatchewan Skilled Worker Immigration Programme !

Saskatchewan is an amazing Canadian province even as like several other Canadian provinces it runs its own specific Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP), called the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Programme (SINP). The Saskatchewan Skilled Worker Immigration Programme is managed under the SINP even while it is meant for the skilled workers keen to move to the Canada as skilled workers and get Permanent Residence (PR) there in.

The Saskatchewan Skilled Worker Immigration Programme allows the province to offer nomination to the trained manpower having the needed education, experience, and language abilities to successfully establish in the province.

Three sub-categories are available under this provincial immigration class, and they are the International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry, the International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand, and the International Skilled Worker – Employment Offer.

Let’s check them one by one!

International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry

It is basically meant for the trained employees who:

  1. Wish to reside and do a job in the province.
  2. Are in the Express Entry Pool of the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).
  3. Fulfill the different terms & conditions of the sub-category.
Get PR Visa for Canada
Get PR Visa for Canada

Eligibility

  1. It is mandatory that you give a non-refundable 300 Canadian Dollars application charges online by either Visa or Mastercard. The same is the final step needed with a view to present your petition.
  2. You must reside outside the Maple Leaf Country or have evidence of lawful standing in the country, and be not a refugee applicant.
  3. You must be admitted into the IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile Number, besides Job Seeker Validation Code.
  4. You must get not less than 60 points out of 100 up-for-grabs on the SINP point assessment grid.
  5. You must offer valid language test results from a nominated testing bureau. It is necessary that the results match what you stated in your profile made for Express Entry.
  6. You must have successfully completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education arrangement of not less than 1 year in length. You must have received a diploma, a certificate or degree.
  7. You must possess not less than one of these in your domain of education or training profession:
  8. 1 year employment experience during the previous 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades).
  9. 2 years employment experience in a skilled trade through the preceding 5 years.
  10. 12 months employment experience in the country during the preceding three years (both trades and non-trades).
  11. Produce employment experience in a high skilled profession in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0” that’s in-demand in the province.
  12. Produce evidence of Professional Status or Licensure (for controlled occupations or those with professional certification standards in the country and/or Saskatchewan), in case needed for your particular line-of-work.
  13. Possess evidence of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand

The specific immigration class aims at choosing such aspirants who have skills in an in-demand profession in the province. Those having such skills and employment experience, together with other compulsory requirements, will be the lucky recipients of the prized residency in the nation.

International Skilled Worker – Employment Offer

In order to make the grade under this popular sub category of the Saskatchewan Skilled Worker Immigration Programme, you need to fulfill certain requirements given here under:

  1. Get 60 out of 100 points available on the point assessment grid. Points are given on the basis of these 5 factors, namely, Education and training, skilled employment experience, language ability, Age, and Connection(s) and adaptability to the province’s labor market.
  2. Possess 1 of experience during the preceding 10 years.
  3. Have the mandatory language proficiency (CLB 4 or higher).
  4. Illustrate evidence of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, in case your envisioned line-of-work is in a regulated line-of-work or obligatory apprenticeship trade.
  5. Possess a full-time, permanent employment offer in the province. There will be the requirement of a valid employment approval letter on your part to illustrate as an evidence (NOC O, A or B).
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *