Check Canada Business Visa Requirements for Indians!

There are many reasons why Canada is regarded a hot immigration destination for the business immigrants from India. Both the countries share a strong bond and the proof is the presence of the second largest Indian community inthe world there in. As per the records,Indo-Canadians are one of the fastest growing communities in the country which makes it the second largest non-European ethnic group, only after Chinese Canadians.

The Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)–the immigration body responsible for running the affairs for the country–offers several business visa classes for the Indian aspirants. If you, too, wish to join the Indian community of the business immigrants in the nation, then you must certainly know about the Canada Business Visa requirements for Indians.

Majority of the Indian business immigrants are settled in the provinces of British Columbia (BC), Ontario, New Brunswick (NB), Quebec, and Alberta. Indian businessmen are considered as hardworking and respected for that.

Self-employed persons must have the intention and the ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of the nation. For example, they may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in the nation.

Canada Business Visa Requirements for Indians

Self Employed Programme

Before you submit an application to the IRCC, you must have an experience of at least two years with a clear intention of befitting the leisure/athletic and cultural aspect of the country. Through your venture you must also be able to create at least one full time job.

It is also crucial that you agree to purchase, manage or maintain a farm in the country. Although unlike other business immigration schemes you do not need to have a fixed net worth,you must be able to give enough evidence and show that you have sufficient funds to financially support yourself and your family once you have arrived in the country.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP)

Now let’s talk about the business requirements for the popular MPNP-PNP!For sure, business professionals can surely bank upon the same.Business opportunities for those who are likely to bring economic change in the province are most.

Though, it’s tough to crack the province’s immigration process, if you have been nominated by the business or enterprise in province, then the success chances are extremely high. Business candidates are selected through the Express Entry and evaluation of each applicant takes place through the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

Applicants with a provincial nomination are likely to earn 600 points straightaway.  Let’s focus on the minimum requirements!It is essential that you have a personal net worth of 350,000 Canadian dollars with three years of business ownership/management experience, or else experience at the executive level as a senior manager, in the last five years.

Besides,you need to attend an interview with the MPNP – immigrant officer.You must also be proficient in either English or French with the clear intention to permanently settle there in. It is also essential that you score a minimum of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix (AAM).

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *